Privacy statement

At Capita (Capita Registrars Limited and Capita IRG Trustees Limited) we are committed to protecting your privacy. Set out below is an explanation of how we use information about visitors to this site and how that information is safeguarded. We will, at all times, comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to privacy and the protection of personal data.

You recognise that your use of our website is entirely at your own risk. Capita has no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via our website.

Collection and use of information

The information that we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information to us by email, online enquiry or quotation form. Depending on the services, products or information you request from us, we may ask you to provide the following personal information:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • your date of birth;
  • your bank account details or other payment information;
  • information on your current shareholdings; and
  • your shareholder reference number (IVC).

The information you provide us about yourself may be stored, used and processed by us in order to:

  • check your identity;
  • assess any application you make to participate in any service we provide;
  • provide you with the services, products and/or information you request from us;
  • maintain your account;
  • update your details across several holdings in your portfolio;
  • prevent and detect fraud and/or money laundering;
  • carry out analysis about our services and how we might improve them; and
  • notify you about changes to our services.

Unless you tell us not to, we may also contact you for feedback on the service you received from us or to tell you about Capita’s products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

The personal information we hold about you is confidential and will only be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This information will be shared with the relevant business unit within Capita or its affiliated companies to the extent necessary to accommodate your request. We may also share your personal information with the company in which you have invested, to any person with legal, administrative or regulatory power over Capita (such as the Financial Conduct Authority, London Stock Exchange, police, SFO etc) and third parties who are involved in assisting us to provide the service to you and, who are bound to treat such information as confidential.

How we store information

We store the information you provide about yourself in a secure database and take appropriate security measures to protect such information from unauthorised access. Public access to your information via the website is protected by a login using your user ID and password. You should ensure that these are kept secret and not divulged to other people.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted by you, or as is necessary for us to comply with any other legal or regulatory requirement.

Transfer of information overseas

Your information may be shared with subsidiaries of Capita plc who are involved in carrying out functions related to the services administration including such subsidiaries which are outside the EEA in countries which do not have similar protections in place regarding the information and its use. We shall ensure that any such subsidiary has put in place proper security measures to ensure at least the same level of protection of the personal data as is required under UK data protection legislation.

How you can access or correct your information

By submitting your personal information through this website, you consent to it being processed in the manner described above. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you (there may be a small charge for this) or request us to update or remove any inaccurate information about you, by contacting us at ssd@capitaregistrars.com or writing to us at our address shown in the "contact us" section of the site. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before updating or removing your information.

Cookies

In order to improve the quality of our website and services, we may from time to time send your computer a "cookie". Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server and are stored on your device. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Cookies enable us to improve your user experience by avoiding the need for you to enter the same information more than once. They also allow us to analyse user behaviour to improve the functionality and performance of our website.

We comply with the EU cookie regulations as introduced in the UK on 25 May 2011 through the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011. There are two types of cookies that can be stored on your device:

  • "session cookies", which only last for the duration of your visit to our website and are automatically deleted from your device when you close your browser; and
  • "persistent cookies", which remain on your device after you have visited our website and are not deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies are sent back to our server every time you visit our website.

We no longer use persistent cookies to track information such as how many times our site is visited by the same computer, and as a result you will not be asked to opt-in to have cookies stored on your computer. However, we do make use of session cookies, which are essential to maintain security throughout the site, and are not used for tracking purposes. Session cookies are used to help us remember your movements from page to page, avoiding the need for you re-enter the same information. Session cookies are held in memory and expire when you leave our website.

None of the cookies used on our websites collect, record or store personally identifiable information about you.

By continuing to use this website, you are consenting to us placing session cookies on your device for the purposes detailed above.

Most users will be able to adjust their internet settings to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

Please note that the websites to which this site may be linked may also make use of their own cookies.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites. Such other sites may also make use of their own cookies. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other sites, as we cannot control or be responsible for their privacy practices. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to our Privacy policy

Please note that this policy will be reviewed and may be changed from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

A service provided by Capita Registrars Limited and Capita IRG Trustees Limited (company details of each are specified in the legal statement)